Men's Rowing

Men's Rowing Returns to Action on the Potomac and the Schuylkill

April 21, 2017

WASHINGTON - Gearing up for its final races before Eastern Sprints, the Georgetown University men's rowing team returns to the water on Saturday, April 22. The Hoya heavyweight crew takes on George Washington and Rutgers on the Potomac River while the lightweight squad travels to face Penn and Princeton on the Schuylkill River in Philadelphia, Pa.

Heavyweights
Georgetown is riding high after defeating Holy Cross for the Healy Cup last Saturday in Princeton, N.J. The Hoyas beat the Crusaders by 2.02 seconds and Marist by more than nine seconds in the varsity 8+ race.

George Washington is currently ranked No. 14 in the USRowing Coaches Poll while the Blue & Gray come in at No. 16.

The Hoyas will race three 8+ boats in the meet.

Varsity 8+ - 8:00 a.m.
Coxswain: James Shearman, Liam Carty, Sean Barry, John Carroll, Ian Estevao, Hayden Pascal, Carson Yates, Emmett Orts, Daniel Eigler-Harding,

2nd Varsity 8+ - 7:45 a.m.
Coxswain: William Rau, Vaughan Merrick, Francesco Ambrosio, Will Turner, Luke Nassif, Kyle Ratner, Alex Blackwood, Dimitri Katsanos, Blake Sassaman

3rd Varsity 8+ - 7:30 a.m.
Coxswain: Jennifer Yang-Wong, Chad Kanner, Chris Cacace, Tom Walker, Robert Danizger, Thomas Stubna, Aiden McAleer, Matthew Jasko, Joshua Gatcke

Lightweights
Georgetown raced against Navy last weekend, dropping the Forster Cup to the Midshipmen in the varsity 8+ race. All three squads enter the race ranked in the USRowing Coaches Poll, with Princeton coming in at No. 3, Penn at No. 6 and the Blue & Gray at No. 10.

The Hoyas will race three 8+ boats and a 4+ boat in the meet.

Varsity 8+ - 10:30 a.m.
Coxswain: Ryan Zuccala, 8: Olivier Malle, 7: Hector Formoso-Murias, 6: Kevin McGowan, 5: Kiefer Mueller, 4: Joe Cecil, 3: John Dolan, 2: Conor McCarrick, 1: Artym Hayda

2nd varsity 8+ - 10:10 a.m.
Coxswain: Leigh Miron, 8: Jack Sardinia, 7: Jonah Conlin, 6: Chris Graff, 5: Tommy Ruggles, 4: Jordi Perez, 3: Jake Lockwood, 2: Cass Boehm, 1: William Mangan

3rd varsity 8+ - 9:50 a.m.
Coxswain: Hannah Elwell, 8: Liam Lafferty, 7: Ben Stern, 6: Tyler Little, 5: Jack Price, 4: Brendan Fish, 3: Reid Noch, 2: John Matthews, 1: Thomas Dameris

Varsity 4+ - 10:50 a.m.
Coxswain: Robert Papel, 4: Tucker Cowden, 3: Deion Payne, 2: Grant Draper, 1: James Bradbury

Print Friendly Version

Players Mentioned