Women's Rowing

Georgetown's Lightweight Boats Compete at IRA National Championships

June 1, 2015

Row2K Results

WASHINGTON -
The Georgetown women's rowing team concluded its 2015 season on Sunday as the lightweight varsity eight and varsity four crews competed at the IRA National Championships on Mercer Lake in West Windsor, N.J.

"I was really excited to see how well our crews performed through this weekend of racing," Georgetown Head Coach Miranda Paris said. "We had our best performances when we wanted them the most and that's all we can ask for this year. I'm proud of the team and grateful for the leadership of our seniors."

The varsity eight opened its day with a third-place finish in its heat, battling a strong crosswind and recovering from a slow start to finish with the sixth-fastest time overall in 6:59.007.

In the repechage race, the Hoyas saw an 11-second improvement, crossing the finish line in 6:48.044 to finish second, behind only Princeton, and qualify for the afternoon's grand final.

The Blue & Gray took sixth place in the grand final, completing the race in a time of 6:59.269/

"I was excited to see the VL8 be aggressive off the start and stay with the pack through the thousand," Paris said. "With five freshmen in the boat, it was great to see the crew compete at that level."

The varsity four had a similar start to its day, finishing third in its morning heat while recording the sixth-fastest time overall with a 7:57.186.

In the repechage heat, with the top two crews qualifying for the grand final, the Hoyas slipped to third place, meaning they would race in the petite final.

GU finished strong as the boat improved its time from the morning, crossing the finish line in 7:53.235 to win the petite final by more than 24 seconds over the crew from Tulsa.

"The four had an impressive season and ended on a great note," Georgetown Assistant Coach Jenifer Forbes said. "Their final two races were purposeful and focused. I am thrilled to have had the opportunity to work with such a positive and hard working group of young women."

Weekend Lineups
Lightweight Varsity 8
Coxswain: Michaela McCool (West Chester, Pa./Villa Maria)
Stroke: Allie Garceau (Atkinson, N.H./Phillips Exeter Academy)
7. Katie McGowan (Potomac, Md./Walt Whitman)
6. Sarah Arcos (Long Beach, Calif./Long Beach Polytech)
5. Ruth Speidel (Syracuse, N.Y./Christian Brothers Academy)
4. Caroline Thomas (Vienna, Va./James Madison HS)
3. Sophie Kershaw (Sacramento, Calif./St. Francis)
2. Catherine Sandstrom (Seattle, Wash./Ingraham)
Bow: Joanna Moley (Darien, Conn./Greens Farms Academy)

Lightweight Varsity 4
Coxswain: Beth Weinrich (Willow Grove, Pa./Mount Saint Joseph Academy)
Stroke: Natalia Keohane (San Francisco, Calif./St. Ignatious)
3. Grace Benson (Oakland, Calif./Bishop O'Dowd)
2. Morgan Zeiss (Washington, D.C./Georgetown Visitation)
Bow: Emily Marshall (Toronto, Ontario/Branksome Hall)

Print Friendly Version

Players Mentioned