Georgetown athletics

Women's Rowing

Women’s Rowing Competes at Navy Day

WASHINGTON– The Georgetown University's women's rowing team opened the 2018-2019 season at Navy Day in Philadelphia on Saturday with a strong showing. The Hoyas sent seven boats to compete with six finishing in the top 10.
 
"Overall, we are pleased with the racing at Navy Day today," said Head Coach Kendall Mulligan. "It has set a solid foundation for growth throughout the rest of the fall season."
 
The Hoyas had two openweight 8+ crews race in the Women's final. GU's "A" boat finished the course in 13:35.01, placing third in the 26-crew field with GU's "B" boat finishing in 14:22.73, placing 11th.
 
In the Women's JV 8+ Final, the Hoyas "A" boat finished fourth with a time of 14:19.54, followed by the Georgetown "B" boat, placing eighth, crossing the finish line just under one minute later.
 
Georgetown had one entrant in the Women's Varsity 4+ Final. The squad finished fifth, crossing the finish line in 15:22.57
 
In the 4+ Women's Lightweight Final, GU placed second with a time of 15:44.39, just 1.54 behind the first place finishers. 
 
Results
4+ (5th place) 15:22.57 Cox: Schylar Jacobs (Alexandria, Va.); Stroke: Grace Donabedian (Windham, N.H.), Cate O'Leary (St. Paul, Minn.), Claudia Pagnozzi-Schwam (Mystic, Conn.), Hallie Bereday (Tampa, Fla.)
 
4+ (2nd place) 15:44.39 Cox: Caroline Sterman (Radnor, Pa.); Stroke: Isabel Rose (Cos Cob, Conn.), Monica Collins (San Marino, Calif.), Ellis Anderson (Dunwoody, Ga.), Hannah Schmidt (Newtown, Conn.)
 
2x (5th place) 16:25.69 Caroline O'Brien (Darien, Conn.), Megan Walsh (Southborough, Mass.)
 
8+ (4th place) 14:19.54 Cox: Caroline Sterman (Radnor, Pa.); Stroke: Anastasia Sukharvesky (Newton, Mass.), Maddox Angerhofer (Portsmouth, N.H.), Michelle Choi (Irvine, Calif.), Quinlan Cummings (Princeton, N.J.), Caroline Cosovich (Burlingame, Calif.), Shelby Butt (Fort Worth, Texas), Alex Duffy (Key Biscayne, Fla.), Katharina Petermann (New York, N.Y.)
 
8+ (8th place) 15:12.46 Cox: Aubrey Benzing-Ploudre (Wallingford, Conn.); Stroke: Isabella Hershey (Oakland, Calif.), Angela Glazer (Princeton, N.J.), Sophia Yphantides (Escondido, Calif.), Maggie Taaffe (Wilmette, Ill.), Caroline Hecht (Newtown Square, Pa.), Margaux Weiner (Chappaqua, N.Y.), Eva Cagliostro (Bronxville, N.Y.), Jackie Hall (New York, N.Y.)
 
8+ (3rd place) 13:35.01 Cox: Katarina Stough (Princeton, N.J.); Stroke: Caroline O'Brien (Darien, Conn.), Elisabeth O'Brien (Darien, Conn.), Mia Tsudis (Pittsburgh, Pa.), Megan Walsh (Southborough, Mass.), Erica Arnold (Meadowbrook, Pa.), Hannah Schmidt (Newton, Conn.), Adrianna Soto-Wright (Concord, Mass.), Natalie Soto-Wright (Concord, Mass.)
 
8+ (11th place) 14:22.73 Cox: Schylar Jacobs (Alexandria, Va.); Stroke: Grace Donabedian (Windham, N.H.), Helena Jensen (Boston, Mass.), Emily Phelps (Lincolnshire, Ill.), Cate O'Leary (St. Paul, Minn.), Monica Firmani (Seattle, Wash.), Claudia Pagnozzi-Schwam (Mystic, Conn.), Hallie Bereday (Tampa, Fla.), Grace Fay (Attleboro, Mass.)
 
The Hoyas will compete in the Head of the Charles on Friday, Oct. 19. The three-day event will take place in Boston.
 
Print Friendly Version

Players Mentioned